PDA

View Full Version : Unsupported video card?


CrossWind
03-15-2008, 01:50 AM
I get this message when logging in:
Unsupported video card!

There are three possible causes for this error:
1. Your video card is too old
2. You haven't installed the latest available drivers
3. You haven't installed the latest DirectX version

I have a nVidia GeForce 5200FX (PCI)

Is this card not supported?
Or are my drivers messed up

OS: Ubuntu 7.10

ArcticWolf
03-15-2008, 02:58 AM
You have to enable the direct rendering proprietary nvidia official driver (hereinafter "driver"). Just do this:

Open up a console (alt+f2 and write gnome-terminal)
Write this: apt-get install nvidia-glx nvidia-settings nvidia-xconfig
Save every document and restart the Screen Server... Well, just restart the computer and you're done.

CrossWind
03-15-2008, 12:13 PM
I already have nvidia-glx installed
But when i want to install nvidia-settings OR nvidia-xconfig packet manager wants to remove nvidia-glx.
with apt-get its all in conflict with each other.

Froste
03-15-2008, 01:54 PM
I already have nvidia-glx installed
But when i want to install nvidia-settings OR nvidia-xconfig packet manager wants to remove nvidia-glx.
with apt-get its all in conflict with each other.

Are you trying to mix and match packages from different dists (editions)?

apt-get dist-upgrade is always an option in that case, otherwise just open /etc/X11/xorg.conf in your favourite text editor, go down to the 'Section "Device"' part, make sure the driver says nvidia and not nv.

Hell_bound
03-15-2008, 02:52 PM
Well don't know what distribution you are on, but on pure debian you need more then nvidia-glx - like linux headers, build-essential, nvidia-settings and nvidia-xconfig.

However, I skip that way of doing it because just that it seems like a pain in the ass compaired to hitting ctrl+f1 and logging in as user and then cd to a temp dir and doing wget http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree86/Linux-x86/100.14.19/NVIDIA-Linux-x86-100.14.19-pkg1.run , log in as su and then issue /etc/init.d/gdm stop, then sh N*.*, follow the prompts and then say yes to allow nvidia installer to change xcong file, after that is done you back at the command line and then all you do is /etc/init.d/gdm start.

Of course this assumes that you have build-essential and your linux version headers too.

CrossWind
03-15-2008, 03:04 PM
in my first post: OS: Ubuntu 7.10

But i got it working :)
FPS isnt very good, but im used to that with my pc.

At first when i started the game, my monitor went "Out of Range".
I fixed this by editing the cfg files (why are there 2 game.cfg's?) and put fullscreen_mode on 0.
So im running in window mode, and it all works just fine. D:

Hell_bound
03-15-2008, 03:06 PM
Cool good to hear! And by the way I didn't see that in the first post :eek:.

fluffy_muffin
03-15-2008, 04:53 PM
I have same problem on laptop. Is not pain but i don't like when something doesn't work ;]
I have no experience with intel so i am a little bit lost.

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller (rev 04)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller (rev 04)

xorg.conf say that driver is intel but i have 3 intel drivers installed out of box.
xserver-xorg-video-740
xserver-xorg-video-810
xserver-xorg-video-intel
only 810 and intel are supporting this card, and intel is imo newest, and compiz works like a charm. So why RO doesn't start?

ArcticWolf
03-15-2008, 05:35 PM
Ziel, check if you can find any error bactrace on your regnum/live folder. Maybe it's a problem with an opengl extension :S

Try activating the s3tc texture compression (or something like that) in driconfig. Maybe I can help you, just give me time...


EDIT:

http://regnumonline.com.ar/forum/showpost.php?p=224638&postcount=1

Froste
03-15-2008, 05:36 PM
Because regnum uses more advanced extensions than compiz, and the drivers for the intel chip doesn't support it. I believe you can tweak stuff so you can start regnum, but performance is going to be really poor.

tak
03-15-2008, 05:39 PM
Fluffy,
I have the same card, it used to work in Linux but it was very unreliable.
It was never officially supported too, and since a few updates i get the same "unsupported card" message as well. I think surak removed the card from the working set, you will no longer be able to play with it using the native ro linux version.

Like i said, the performance and stability was horrible at best anyway, sadly, using wine you still can make it work so it is not the card itself.

I hope that when surak has fixed the lag issues at last, ngd will take heart and officially support Linux, giving him the time to work on the version not only on his freetime (which afaik is the current state of affairs). The current version is inferior to the windows port anyway, while at earlier times the Linux version even managed to outperform its windows counterpart.

CrossWind
03-15-2008, 09:10 PM
Hmm, In the config files fullscreen is disabled.
but the game starts in fullscreen O_O.

fluffy_muffin
03-15-2008, 09:33 PM
[...]
Like i said, the performance and stability was horrible at best anyway, sadly, using wine you still can make it work so it is not the card itself.

O.K. thnx. It is laptop after all. I like this game but i don't need take it to bed. Inkster...eee i mean my wife is enough ;)

Baffo32
05-02-2008, 06:22 AM
I am also having this error, with Radeon 7500 which is supposed to be supported. Is there any way to force the game to start?

Mikan
05-02-2008, 07:24 AM
Baffo32,

Trust me when I say that that card is not going to run Regnum. It's about as ancient as they come.
Though the game may start, the performance would be absolutely horrible in wars.

The minimum to play Regnum is technically a GeForce 2 or GeForce 4 MX, which is what that card compares to.
But what NGD doesn't tell you is that only really includes inner realm, not the warzone. :(

So unless you like levelling up alot and doing nothing else, I honestly wouldn't bother too much.

Regards.

tyrotyro
05-05-2008, 06:20 PM
:/
sam thing happened to me but then i looked over all my programs and i deleted some and updated tons of new features....
like diect x 9.0
and wen the main screen came up i put ever feature for regnum to low it helped

Froste
05-06-2008, 03:06 AM
:/
sam thing happened to me but then i looked over all my programs and i deleted some and updated tons of new features....
like diect x 9.0
and wen the main screen came up i put ever feature for regnum to low it helped

Wrong forum Tyro, there's no directx in linux (:

Allen1st
12-05-2008, 01:57 PM
OK, my Radeon 7500 is over.

:-(