English

Go Back   Champions of Regnum > English > Technical Support > Linux

Linux Technical issues under Linux platform

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2011, 08:59 AM   #1
Topogigio_BR
Baron
 
Topogigio_BR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 622
Topogigio_BR is on a distinguished road
Default Some thinkg wrong with graphics

After the 1.7.6 update my fps was diminished by half of what it was. Strangely, the CPU consumption was also diminished about a half of what it was before.

I am using kubuntu 64 bits, 4Gb memory, Ati on-board 4200 hd graphic card, Athlon II X4 cpu.
Topogigio_BR no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 12:12 AM   #2
Arafails
Baron
 
Arafails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Not where it looks like, to either of us.
Posts: 706
Arafails will become famous soon enough
Default

No such slowdown here, I am using very similar hardware setup with Debian/amd64.

Using Mesa 7.11-devel, Gallium 0.4 with fixed pipeline / safe mode I have around 15-20fps.
__________________
If you can't detect sarcasm yourself, please pay attention when it's pointed out to you.
Arathael :: Wyrd Sceote :: Gwn M'gerSoul Taker, Imperial Guard of Ignis
Arafails no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 03:50 AM   #3
Topogigio_BR
Baron
 
Topogigio_BR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 622
Topogigio_BR is on a distinguished road
Default

i used to have 80-100 fps with fixed pipeline and particles on. in battles with many ppl it used to drop for 30-50 fps

now i have 15-30 fps with fixed pipeline/save mode and particles off. inbattles with some ppl i have 8-10 fps.
Topogigio_BR no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 04:16 AM   #4
Arafails
Baron
 
Arafails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Not where it looks like, to either of us.
Posts: 706
Arafails will become famous soon enough
Default

Of course, you're probably using the Catalyst drivers.
__________________
If you can't detect sarcasm yourself, please pay attention when it's pointed out to you.
Arathael :: Wyrd Sceote :: Gwn M'gerSoul Taker, Imperial Guard of Ignis
Arafails no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 04:09 PM   #5
Topogigio_BR
Baron
 
Topogigio_BR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 622
Topogigio_BR is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arafails View Post
Of course, you're probably using the Catalyst drivers.
Yep, it worked quite well last 5 years for me.

Last edited by Gallus; 07-03-2011 at 04:19 PM.
Topogigio_BR no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 04:21 PM   #6
Topogigio_BR
Baron
 
Topogigio_BR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 622
Topogigio_BR is on a distinguished road
Default

Dont know how, but fps returned to normal. Didnt have to change or update nothing. But my CPU usage came back to almost 100% too, what is the normal stats when i am playing.

Some on splis close this thread.
Topogigio_BR no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 10:32 PM   #7
blood-raven
Master
 
blood-raven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: your mother
Posts: 557
blood-raven is on a distinguished road
Default

tbh, i have some troubles with graphics too.
as i saw on some pictures here on the contest after the release of the new forts it was somehow possible to see the forts from a great distance but i can't get that, even with view range + view detail range on maximum.

my video card: nvidia GeForce 9600M GMT

EDIT: i'm talking about these (especially the one with algaros):EDIT2: the doors are always missing when i watch the fort from a distance
__________________
SHAKE IT LIKE A POLAR BEAR NINJA
blood-raven no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 04:52 PM   #8
Unk0
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 70
Unk0 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blood-raven View Post
tbh, i have some troubles with graphics too.
as i saw on some pictures here on the contest after the release of the new forts it was somehow possible to see the forts from a great distance but i can't get that, even with view range + view detail range on maximum.
safe mode if disabled?
if yes i have no idea ><

Quote:
Originally Posted by blood-raven View Post
EDIT2: the doors are always missing when i watch the fort from a distance
this is normal aparently, same here and screen too
Unk0 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 01:38 PM   #9
Topogigio_BR
Baron
 
Topogigio_BR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 622
Topogigio_BR is on a distinguished road
Default

In fact i found the problem, there is something in kwin effects that somehow dont disable, so was like to using composite effects, and thats why is so slow.

i deleted everything about kwin config and things works normal now, about 100fps when not in bttles or around forts and 30-50 fps around forts or in battles.
Topogigio_BR no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NGD Studios 2002-2013 © All rights reserved