This forum is closed for posting. Please, join us in our Discord server at discord.gg/regnum. See you there!

Go Back   Champions of Regnum > English > Technical Support > Linux

Linux Technical issues under Linux platform

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2011, 01:14 AM   #11
Aries202
Banned
 
Aries202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
Aries202 is on a distinguished road
Default

Okay, I lied I do have partitions installed. From what I see I have three partitions, with more then enough space. I still don't understand how this can cause an issue in my pc freezing while trying to load Regnum.
Aries202 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 08:27 AM   #12
Cuchulainn
Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Cuchulainn is on a distinguished road
Default

is any of this three types a swap partition? You can check it with the command
Code:
fdisk /dev/sda
or possibly hda instead of sda.
To list the partition table enter p. If you have a swap, it should say "Linux Swap / Solaris" at one partition. To quit enter q. You can also use any other partition utilities you like. Or take a look to the file /etc/fstab. If your system uses a swap, it should be listed in this file.

Regnum Online needs a lot of RAM. If you have 2 or less GB, it will happen more often that your computer freezes when you play or load Regnum, if you don't have a swap.

My system has 2 GB RAM and I experienced the same system crashs without swap, if I have also applications like Regnum+web browser+feedreader+gmplayer etc open.

Did someone else install your Linux or did you install it yourself?
Cuchulainn no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 04:27 PM   #13
Aries202
Banned
 
Aries202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
Aries202 is on a distinguished road
Default

Okay, I did what you asked, and yes I do have a partition called "Linux Swap / Solaris"

I also installed linux by myself.
Aries202 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 04:41 PM   #14
Cuchulainn
Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Cuchulainn is on a distinguished road
Default

ok nice. You can check if it's turned on with the command "swapon -s". It should be listed.
Cuchulainn no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 04:56 PM   #15
Aries202
Banned
 
Aries202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
Aries202 is on a distinguished road
Default

When I do such command it comes out blanked, don't think it is on...
Aries202 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 06:48 PM   #16
Cuchulainn
Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Cuchulainn is on a distinguished road
Default

ok then edit the /etc/fstab file of your linux.

Add a line like this:
Code:
/dev/sda3	swap	swap	defaults	0 0
In the above example sda3 is the swap. In your case it's maybe different. Just look again to the partition table via fdisk if you don't know the right device path. Afterwards reboot and the swap should be on. You can also turn it on with "swapon /dev/sda3", but after reboot it will be off again if it was not added to the fstab file.

Oh and if you enter a wrong path in fstab, it's possible that your linux will not boot correctly. But if you have a Linux live CD or another linux on your computer you can easily correct the line afterwards.
Cuchulainn no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 06:52 PM   #17
hawk0xad9
Pledge
 
hawk0xad9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 41
hawk0xad9 is on a distinguished road
Default

You can also run this in a terminal to see if your swap is on:

Code:
free -m
It'll produce an output like this:

Code:
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          7981       1660       6321          0         78        559
-/+ buffers/cache:       1022       6959
Swap:         2047          0       2047
If your swap is loaded, you should see a number other than 0 in the total column on the swap row.

EDIT: Just realized 'swapon -s' achieves the same purpose, ah well.

Last edited by hawk0xad9; 07-25-2011 at 06:55 PM. Reason: .
hawk0xad9 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 07:04 PM   #18
Aries202
Banned
 
Aries202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
Aries202 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawk0xad9 View Post
You can also run this in a terminal to see if your swap is on:

Code:
free -m
It'll produce an output like this:

Code:
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          7981       1660       6321          0         78        559
-/+ buffers/cache:       1022       6959
Swap:         2047          0       2047
If your swap is loaded, you should see a number other than 0 in the total column on the swap row.

EDIT: Just realized 'swapon -s' achieves the same purpose, ah well.
When I enter the command, the total is 0.

I wasn't able to edit the fsab file, or I'm approaching it the wrong way.

PS: I am not sure how to post my terminal log, I think it'll make it easier if you can see what I am seeing.
Aries202 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 08:17 PM   #19
Cuchulainn
Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Cuchulainn is on a distinguished road
Default

you have to edit your fstab file as root. It could be that it is called fstab.conf in some distros.

to open it from terminal you can enter:
nano /etc/fstab
mousepad /etc/fstab
gedit /etc/fstab
as root. So either put "sudo " (Ubuntu/Debian default way) preceding to it or use "su -".
Depending on which texteditors you have installed. To close the nano editor press ctrl+x

instead you can also use this command in terminal:
Code:
sudo echo '/dev/sda3 swap swap defaults 0 0' >> /etc/fstab

Last edited by Cuchulainn; 07-25-2011 at 08:33 PM.
Cuchulainn no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 08:36 PM   #20
Aries202
Banned
 
Aries202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
Aries202 is on a distinguished road
Default

How do I know which swap to turn on? I edited it, but I strongly believe I have no idea what I'm doing... Simplier if someone showed me step by step, or if someone did it for me.
Aries202 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NGD Studios 2002-2016 © All rights reserved