Go Back   Champions of Regnum > English > Technical Support > Linux

Linux Technical issues under Linux platform

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2008, 02:36 PM   #11
Angelwinged_Devil
Banned
 
Angelwinged_Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Under your skin Posts: 1337
Posts: 3,017
Angelwinged_Devil is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grisen
(Running Ubuntu 7.10, compiz switched off, nvidia GT7950)

Alt+tab doesn't work. (I'd like to be able to pop out to the desktop, check e.g. spell info over at Zona de Guerra, and then pop back in, rather than having to quit.)

Switching between workspaces doesn't work.

That said, I am delerious with joy that you bothered to do a linux client at all. Thank you ever so much.
doesn't alt+enter work?
Angelwinged_Devil no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 05:09 PM   #12
grisen
Pledge
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
grisen is on a distinguished road
Default

> doesn't alt+enter work?

It does, and solves my problem! Thank you ever so much. I'll leave my problem description above, so that others can benefit from the solution you provided.
__________________
Some stood seven feet tall and had a brain the size of a fist.
grisen no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 07:38 PM   #13
sakuramboo
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
sakuramboo is on a distinguished road
Default

I dont know if this is a bug with the Linux client only since I dont have a windows machine to test this on.

the background image on the character select screen is garbbled. it is off center and segmented. kind of like those pictures where there are two pictures in one and if you slide the one image over, everything matches (i know, im great at explaining things). i will try to take a screen shot tonight when i get home.

this isnt the same issue as with the nvidia driver problem. the character select screen is the only time when the image is just broken. everything else works flawless. and its only the background image thats messed up, nothing else.

EDIT: here are two screenshots of what i am talking about.
www.sakuramboo.com/regnum/Screenshot.png
www.sakuramboo.com/regnum/Screenshot-1.png

Last edited by sakuramboo; 06-17-2008 at 09:23 PM.
sakuramboo no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 12:40 PM   #14
Korrode
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Korrode is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakuramboo
the background image on the character select screen is garbbled. it is off center and segmented. kind of like those pictures where there are two pictures in one and if you slide the one image over, everything matches (i know, im great at explaining things). i will try to take a screen shot tonight when i get home.
I am having the same problem as Sakuramboo, with the only difference being that the 'garbling' for me is a bit different than the screenshots above.
EDIT: btw this is with linux 32bit installer version, downloaded today.
Korrode no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 09:55 PM   #15
133794m3r
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 41
133794m3r is on a distinguished road
Default

ok.... let me just add one... to this list
When I'm playing the game... after some time... the game will seem almost to just freeze... I mean I can still press some of the buttons... like for example WASD, Up, Dn, Lt, Rt, ESC, seem to all work. All other keys dont. Alt+F4 I know doesn't work... and I've just learned that the equiv for Alt+TAB in Regnum is Alt+Enter so I'll have to try that the next time this happens. I can press all of the moving buttons and my charectar's sprite does the movement animation but it's position doesn't change. Whenever I go to Quit from the Esc Menu. It says Logging out in...
that's it no count down time.... whatsoever. Which really angers me... and then only way to fix it is for me to do a force shutdown. So is there anything that I can do?
133794m3r no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 04:17 PM   #16
Korrode
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Korrode is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Korrode
I am having the same problem as Sakuramboo, with the only difference being that the 'garbling' for me is a bit different than the screenshots above.
EDIT: btw this is with linux 32bit installer version, downloaded today.
Thought i'd add a screenie:
http://www.paradoxcomputers.com.au/s...egnum_prob.jpg

and here's another, ingame:
http://www.paradoxcomputers.com.au/stuff/reg_ingame.jpg

edit:
btw; ubuntu 8.04, nvidia 6800 agp.

Last edited by Korrode; 06-26-2008 at 04:37 PM.
Korrode no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 08:52 PM   #17
sakuramboo
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
sakuramboo is on a distinguished road
Default

that isnt a problem with regnum, its a problem with the nvidia drivers. you are using 169.x, the latest version should fix it.

and might i add, my problem, i believe to be the same issue because i just checked and the latest nvidia drivers arent available in the ubuntu repos yet, which means im still running 169.x too.
sakuramboo no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 04:24 AM   #18
Miraculix
Count
 
Miraculix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Infinite Improbability Drive
Posts: 1,535
Miraculix will become famous soon enough
Default

They *are* available, it's the package with the -envy suffix on it's name, look it up. I'm using these drivers atm, since when I upgraded to hardy, I got the white-stripes thingy :/ Installing the envy package solved all my issues.
__________________
Hit me, nail me, make me God.
Panoramix :: Half Elf Hunter ## Miraculix :: Half Elf Marksman ## Aspirinix :: Wood Elf Conjurer
Syrtis :: Horus :: Antartes
Miraculix no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 02:08 PM   #19
Korrode
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Korrode is on a distinguished road
Default

i <3 u sakuramboo and Miraculix

Problem solved!

BUT an important note to anyone else about to use this solution:
Make sure you install the 'build-essential' package (if not already installed) as well as the 'nvidia-glx-new-envy' package, or you'll find yourself in a vesa mode after reboot.
Korrode no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 09:17 AM   #20
Merchz
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Merchz is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Korrode
i <3 u sakuramboo and Miraculix

Problem solved!

BUT an important note to anyone else about to use this solution:
Make sure you install the 'build-essential' package (if not already installed) as well as the 'nvidia-glx-new-envy' package, or you'll find yourself in a vesa mode after reboot.
Guys thank you for your help!

I had the same problem (stripy images) and now the images looks right woot, hats off to you gurus!

installed the build essential packages and -envy suffixed nvidia driver.
Merchz no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NGD Studios 2002-2016 © All rights reserved