English

Go Back   Champions of Regnum > English > Technical Support > Linux

Linux Technical issues under Linux platform

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2008, 08:41 AM   #1
Angelwinged_Devil
Banned
 
Angelwinged_Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Under your skin Posts: 1337
Posts: 3,017
Angelwinged_Devil is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Angelwinged_Devil
Default List of known problems (Linux)

this list will contain some common linux problems, if you got any problems you can look here for an answer before taking time to post something, if the answer to your problem is here it'll save you time waiting for a response.

I'm having trouble with my ati graphic card
Ati and linux does not walk 100% successfully hand in hand because of thier drivers, even though ati has been ordered by amd to make proper drivers they don't seem to be ready yet.

http://www.regnumonline.com.ar/forum...ad.php?t=10534

I recokn' there was a guide somwhere but I can't remember where it is

------------------------------------------------------

it says my card is too old

have a look at this HOW TO

-------------------------------------------

I accidently dragged my chat window out of the screen so I can't drag it back

[i]you'll have to change to another solution in game, log out, log back in and before you enter the game you go into options and change it to your previous(and possibly desired) solution and it should be reset.

Last edited by Angelwinged_Devil; 12-08-2008 at 04:12 PM.
Angelwinged_Devil no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 10:40 AM   #2
_dracus_
Count
 
_dracus_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toulouse
Posts: 1,451
_dracus_ is on a distinguished road
Default

All the problem i'm gonna list aren't linux specific, but design specific IMHO, here they are:

- free() more than once on pointers, that causes a crash if you don't set your environment correctly.

- preferences for combat log not saved.

- can't exit game if you lost connection (really hate that one when playing fullscreen). It happens when you're internet connection fails.

- can't resize anymore the inventory window.

- I get kill all the time, that must be a bug
__________________
« Thanks all, you are right I'm great with the barbarian ... for killing mobs. » -- Athena Stillwater
_dracus_ no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 03:02 PM   #3
Angelwinged_Devil
Banned
 
Angelwinged_Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Under your skin Posts: 1337
Posts: 3,017
Angelwinged_Devil is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Angelwinged_Devil
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katiechan
The ping window in the Linux version doesn't always display Inet ping, only Server ping.
I have actually only been able to get it to display the Inet ping once, and that was just a random coincidence.

Keep in mind that I've been playing for ages, and usually have the ping window up every time...
the inet ping doesn't show up when I press alt+p while there's a lag, may it be connection or serverwise
Angelwinged_Devil no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 03:37 PM   #4
_dracus_
Count
 
_dracus_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toulouse
Posts: 1,451
_dracus_ is on a distinguished road
Default

Often after a crash, when I relog I appear where I was 5 or 10 minutes earlier, all of what I've done in the meanwhile have been forgotten, it's really annoying when doing a quest.

And yet this is another broken design of the integrity of the data. It must be fixed ASAP (as lag), IMHO.
__________________
« Thanks all, you are right I'm great with the barbarian ... for killing mobs. » -- Athena Stillwater
_dracus_ no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2008, 08:55 AM   #5
Angelwinged_Devil
Banned
 
Angelwinged_Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Under your skin Posts: 1337
Posts: 3,017
Angelwinged_Devil is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Angelwinged_Devil
Default

I think I'll be working on this thread tomorrow (saturday)
Angelwinged_Devil no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2008, 09:32 AM   #6
Panda_Bear
Apprentice
 
Panda_Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 50
Panda_Bear is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to Panda_Bear
Default

if i play under fedora 8 with lastest openal and nvidia drivers and all resources downloaded, the music is out of sync and go loud then quite then loud again
Panda_Bear no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2008, 10:54 AM   #7
MAXDDARK
Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Israel - The safest place on earth !
Posts: 416
MAXDDARK is on a distinguished road
Default

ok, were shell I start...?
1. Sometimes when quiting the game it also restarts the Xserver (Ubuntu gibbon).
2. Sometimes the game crashes for no reason (must be my ATI videocard, he is good but the game support of it under Linux is lame),
3. Sometimes the game disconnects and I can reconnect only after 10 minutes.
MAXDDARK no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 12:47 AM   #8
Hreimr
Pledge
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Hreimr is on a distinguished road
Default

Well - the client has an annoying ability to keep forgetting the resolution that I want to play in - so each and every time I have to change it from 800x600 to 1280x800.

I experience a few seg faults - where can I post logs?
Hreimr no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 11:27 PM   #9
eragon2890
Pledge
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
eragon2890 is on a distinguished road
Default

The in-game help doesn't work. If I click How to Play in main menu it just gives me a blank space, which is irritationg, since i'm just new to this game and I wanted to learn how to trade with other players yesterday and I couldn't look it up.
The menu of the guide works though -- I can select a category, it just doesn't display any text in the window.

What's the only problem I have on Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon with 512 MB nvidia GeForece 7 7500 card, all other things work
eragon2890 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 09:29 AM   #10
grisen
Pledge
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
grisen is on a distinguished road
Default

(Running Ubuntu 7.10, compiz switched off, nvidia GT7950)

Alt+tab doesn't work. (I'd like to be able to pop out to the desktop, check e.g. spell info over at Zona de Guerra, and then pop back in, rather than having to quit.)

Switching between workspaces doesn't work.

That said, I am delerious with joy that you bothered to do a linux client at all. Thank you ever so much.
__________________
Some stood seven feet tall and had a brain the size of a fist.
grisen no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NGD Studios 2002-2013 © All rights reserved